Privacy Notice

Introduction
This privacy notice aims to inform you about how Data Privacy Solutions (DPS) collect, store, use and disclose information about you, when you:

• Visit our website
• Contact DPS or when DPS contacts you
• Are a client

What information does DPS collect?
DPS gathers information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as outlined below:

• Website
No personal information is collected through our website.

• Contact via phone, or email
If you contact DPS or if DPS contacts you via any of these means, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

• Clients
Personal data such as employees name, email address, job title, contact number, and employers name if sole trader.

How does DPS use your data and what is the lawful basis?
DPS will use the information you provide or we automatically collect via our website as follows:

• As part of our efforts to keep our website secure. Lawful basis – legitimate interest.
• To respond to potential clients or to develop the business. Lawful basis – legitimate interest.
• To provide the services requested through the performance of a contract. Lawful basis – contract between the client and DPS.

Who does DPS share your information with?
DPS may share and disclose your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

• 3rd party service providers – organisations working on our behalf, for example our accountancy firm, email provider Microsoft, or website hosting company LetsHost.ie.
• Partners, agents or associates.
• Possible successors of our business
• For the prevention and detection of crime and to protect the interests of DPS or other or if required to do so for national security or law enforcement.

How does DPS secure your data?
DPS respects your right to privacy and are committed to keep your data secure and confidential using the following appropriate technical measures:

• 3rd Party Security – DPS only engages with 3rd parties who understand their obligations under data protection legislation.
• Encryption – all personal data is stored on encrypted computer devices.
• Back-up’s – are encrypted and data stored on local devices are backed up frequently.
• Anti-virus & malware – computer devices have these installed.
• Patches and latest software – updated regularly
• Screensavers – on computer devices
• Email security – Microsoft Office 365

How long does DPS retain your data?
DPS retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected i.e. contracts are retained for 7 years post end of contract; and to conduct our legitimate business interests, provide you with services and with requirements by law.

Does DPS transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?
DPS does not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

How can you exercise you Data Subject rights?
If DPS has personal data about you, under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you, as a data subject of DPS have certain rights. These include:

• Right to access – you may request a copy of all personal data that DPS holds relating to you.
• Right to rectify – you have the right to request DPS to correct any inaccurate data being held about you.
• Right to erasure – you have the right to request that DPS erase certain data that it is processing about you. However, this right will not extend to any data that is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
• Right to restrict – you have the right to request that DPS restrict processing of your personal data.
• Right to data portability – you have the right under certain circumstances to request that your personal data supplied to DPS be transmitted directly to another controller.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to processing that DPS carries out based on legitimate interests.
• Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – DPS does not carry out any automated processing.
• Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, however, DPS would only use consent if it was processing your data for any marketing purposes.
• Right to complain – you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission if you feel that DPS has breached any of your data protection rights.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact info@dpsolutions.ie.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

DPS use cookies, for more information visit our cookie notice, click here.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:
This Privacy Notice will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us by sending your queries to info@dpsolutions.ie 

Contact DPS